Harrison Schmitt collects lunar rake samples, Apollo 17 mission, December 1972. Creator: NASA.

Harrison Schmitt collects lunar rake samples, Apollo 17 mission, December 1972. Creator: NASA.

2-701-440 - Heritage Space/Heritage Images

Harrison Schmitt collects lunar rake samples, Apollo 17 mission, December 1972. US astronaut Harrison Schmitt (born 1935), the 12th man to walk on the Moon, was also the first geologist to set foot on the lunar surface.


Image Details


Aliases

  1. 0920000135
  1. 2-701-440
  1. 2701440

Digital Image Size

Pixel Dimensions (W x H) : 3976x5160
File Size : 60,106kb


People Information

Creator
  1. NASA, attributed to: American:
Subject
  1. Harrison Schmitt: American: Astronaut

Medium
  1. Photograph

Category Hierarchy

Lifestyle & Leisure Transport & Travel

People Famous People

Science & Nature Geographical Features

History & Politics Historical Events

Science & Nature Astronomy

Science & Nature Discovery & Exploration


Buy a Print  

Keywords - refine your search by combining multiple keywords below.