Charles Dana, (1867-1944), 1920s. Artist: Unknown

Charles Dana, (1867-1944), 1920s. Artist: Unknown

2-612-850 - The Print Collector/Heritage Images

Charles Dana. American journalist, born in 1818 directed from 1868 the newspaper 'The Sun'. He was a great advocate for the independence of Cuba. Dana sent in 1898 Jose de Armas and Cardenas as a correspondent in the Spanish American War. Cigar card from the History of Cuba, Geografico Universal, Propaganda de los Cigarros Susini y La Corona, Tabacalera Cubana.


Image Details


Aliases

  1. 432
  1. 0580028067
  1. 2-612-850
  1. 2612850

Digital Image Size

Pixel Dimensions (W x H) : 3560x4919
File Size : 17,102kb


People Information

Creator
  1. Unknown, attributed to: :
Subject
  1. Charles Dana Gibson: American: Artist, illustrator, poster designer, painter

Medium
  1. Photograph

Picture Type
  1. Portrait

Geographic Hierarchy

World North and Central America Cuba

  1. 21 30 00 N , 080 00 00 W

Buy a Print  

Keywords - refine your search by combining multiple keywords below.