Jose Lachambre, (1846-1903), 1920s. Artist: Unknown

Jose Lachambre, (1846-1903), 1920s. Artist: Unknown

2-612-823 - The Print Collector/Heritage Images

General Jose Lachambre, born in Malaga in 1846 was in Cuba in 1876 and was appointed Governor of Santiago de Cuba in 1893; he took part and fought in the 1895 war ;he then went on to fight in the Philippines in 1896. He died in 1903. Cigar card from the History of Cuba, Geografico Universal, Propaganda de los Cigarros Susini y La Corona, Tabacalera Cubana.


Image Details


Aliases

  1. 324
  1. 0580028040
  1. 2-612-823
  1. 2612823

Digital Image Size

Pixel Dimensions (W x H) : 3580x4928
File Size : 17,229kb


People Information

Creator
  1. Unknown, attributed to: :
Subject
  1. Jose Lachambre: Spanish: governor

Medium
  1. Photograph

Picture Type
  1. Portrait

Geographic Hierarchy

World North and Central America Cuba

  1. 21 30 00 N , 080 00 00 W

World North and Central America Cuba Santiago de Cuba Santiago de Cuba

  1. 20 00 00 N , 075 49 00 W

Buy a Print  

Keywords - refine your search by combining multiple keywords below.