Pedro Betancour, (1859-1933), 1920s. Artist: Unknown

Pedro Betancour, (1859-1933), 1920s. Artist: Unknown

2-612-819 - The Print Collector/Heritage Images

General Pedro Betancourt was born in Celba Mocha in 1859. He studied Medicine. On 24 February 1895 he joined the revolution and was deported to Spain. He returned to the war in 1896 and was appointed Chief of the province of Matanzas. He was governor from 1899 to 1902; later he was elected Senator and died on 19 March 1933. Cigar card from the History of Cuba, Geografico Universal, Propaganda de los Cigarros Susini y La Corona, Tabacalera Cubana.


Image Details


Aliases

  1. 311
  1. 0580028036
  1. 2-612-819
  1. 2612819

Digital Image Size

Pixel Dimensions (W x H) : 3577x4922
File Size : 17,194kb


People Information

Creator
  1. Unknown, attributed to: :
Subject
  1. Pedro Betancour: Cuban: General

Medium
  1. Photograph

Picture Type
  1. Portrait

Geographic Hierarchy

World North and Central America Cuba

  1. 21 30 00 N , 080 00 00 W

Buy a Print  

Keywords - refine your search by combining multiple keywords below.