Juan Gualberto Gomez, (1854-1933), 1920s. Artist: Unknown

Juan Gualberto Gomez, (1854-1933), 1920s. Artist: Unknown

2-612-818 - The Print Collector/Heritage Images

Juan Gualberto Gomez. Journalist, speaker and patriot; born in Santa Ana (Matanzas) in 1854. Marti was appointed delegate of the Cuban Revolutionary Party. Addressed equality and was able to influence the Supreme Court of Spain and declared legal the separatist doctrine. After the uprising in Ibarra in 1895, he was a senator and died 1933. Cigar card from the History of Cuba, Geografico Universal, Propaganda de los Cigarros Susini y La Corona, Tabacalera Cubana.


Image Details


Aliases

  1. 307
  1. 0580028035
  1. 2-612-818
  1. 2612818

Digital Image Size

Pixel Dimensions (W x H) : 3555x4925
File Size : 17,099kb


People Information

Creator
  1. Unknown, attributed to: :
Subject
  1. Juan Gualberto Gomez: Afro-Cuban: journalist

Medium
  1. Photograph

Geographic Hierarchy

World North and Central America Cuba

  1. 21 30 00 N , 080 00 00 W

Buy a Print  

Keywords - refine your search by combining multiple keywords below.