'Baptism of Prince of Wales', 1842 (c1850s). Artist: Unknown

'Baptism of Prince of Wales', 1842 (c1850s). Artist: Unknown

1-217-706 - The Print Collector/Heritage Images

'Baptism of Prince of Wales', 1842 (c1850s). The future King Edward VII was born in 1841 and christened Albert Edward in St George's Chapel, Windsor on 25 January 1842. Colour plate taken from the book Pictures of English History, George Routledge And Sons, (London, New York, c1850).


Image Details


Aliases

  1. 0580003987
  1. 1-217-706
  1. 1217706
  1. 3987

Digital Image Size

Pixel Dimensions (W x H) : 4023x4340
File Size : 51,152kb


People Information

Creator
  1. Unknown, attributed to: :
Subject
  1. Queen Victoria: British: Queen of Great Britain and Ireland, artist
  2. Prince Albert: German: Prince Consort
  3. King Edward VII: British: King

Geographic Hierarchy

World Europe United Kingdom England Windsor and Maidenhead Windsor

  1. 51 29 00 N , 000 36 00 W

Category Hierarchy

History & Politics Historical Events Royal Events

People Royalty

Locations & Buildings Places of Worship

Lifestyle & Leisure Fashion & Dress

Religion & Belief Christianity

People Other


Buy a Print  

Keywords - refine your search by combining multiple keywords below.