Stephen Bonsal, (1865-1951), 1920s. Artist: Unknown

Stephen Bonsal, (1865-1951), 1920s. Artist: Unknown

2-612-843 - The Print Collector/Heritage Images

Stephen Bonsal, born in Baltimore in 1865 was a correspondent of the 'Herald' from New York. He sympathised with the Cuban cause and published an important book 'The real condition of Cuba today (1897). He was on Cuba as a representative of Shafter's Army. Cigar card from the History of Cuba, Geografico Universal, Propaganda de los Cigarros Susini y La Corona, Tabacalera Cubana.


Image Details


Aliases

  1. 409
  1. 0580028060
  1. 2-612-843
  1. 2612843

Digital Image Size

Pixel Dimensions (W x H) : 3541x4981
File Size : 17,225kb


People Information

Creator
  1. Unknown, attributed to: :
Subject
  1. Stephen Bonsal: American: journalist, war correspondent, author, diplomat and translator.

Medium
  1. Photograph

Picture Type
  1. Portrait

Geographic Hierarchy

World North and Central America Cuba

  1. 21 30 00 N , 080 00 00 W

Buy a Print  

Keywords - refine your search by combining multiple keywords below.