Mayia Rodriguez, (born 1848), 1920s. Artist: Unknown

Mayia Rodriguez, (born 1848), 1920s. Artist: Unknown

2-612-826 - The Print Collector/Heritage Images

Mayor General Mayia Rodriguez, born in Santiago de Cuba in 1848. Joined the revolution in 1868 and at the end of the war in 1878 was a Lieutenant Colonel. Came back to Cuba in the Roloff expedition (July 1893) and in 1897 was appointed Head of the Western Department. He died on 26 May 1903. Cigar card from the History of Cuba, Geografico Universal, Propaganda de los Cigarros Susini y La Corona, Tabacalera Cubana.


Image Details


Aliases

  1. 335
  1. 0580028043
  1. 2-612-826
  1. 2612826

Digital Image Size

Pixel Dimensions (W x H) : 3583x4916
File Size : 17,202kb


People Information

Creator
  1. Unknown, attributed to: :
Subject
  1. Mayia Rodriguez: Cuban: lieutenant colonel

Medium
  1. Photograph

Picture Type
  1. Portrait

Geographic Hierarchy

World North and Central America Cuba

  1. 21 30 00 N , 080 00 00 W

Buy a Print  

Keywords - refine your search by combining multiple keywords below.