Antonio Govin, (1849-1914), 1920s. Artist: Unknown

Antonio Govin, (1849-1914), 1920s. Artist: Unknown

2-612-804 - The Print Collector/Heritage Images

Antonio Govin, born in Matanzas in 1849, became a lawyer; he was the secretary of the Board of the Autonomist Party from 1878 to 1896; Great Master of the 'Lodge Colon' (Logia Colon) , Minister in the cabinet and Judge of the Autonomic Supreme Tribunal , was speaker imonico , wrote valuable works and died in 1914. Cigar card from the History of Cuba, Geografico Universal, Propaganda de los Cigarros Susini y La Corona, Tabacalera Cubana.


Image Details


Aliases

  1. 280
  1. 0580028021
  1. 2-612-804
  1. 2612804

Digital Image Size

Pixel Dimensions (W x H) : 3579x4909
File Size : 17,158kb


People Information

Creator
  1. Unknown, attributed to: :
Subject
  1. Antonio Govin: Cuban: lawyer, jurist, publicist, orator and patriot

Medium
  1. Photograph

Picture Type
  1. Portrait

Geographic Hierarchy

World North and Central America Cuba

  1. 21 30 00 N , 080 00 00 W

Buy a Print  

Keywords - refine your search by combining multiple keywords below.