Butch Cassidy, American outlaw, 1894-1896 (1954). Artist: Unknown

Butch Cassidy, American outlaw, 1894-1896 (1954). Artist: Unknown

2-329-688 - The Print Collector/Heritage Images

Butch Cassidy, American outlaw, 1894-1896 (1954). Born Robert Leroy Parker in Beaver, Utah, in 1866, Butch Cassidy was a notorious train robber, bank robber and leader of a gang known as the Wild Bunch. He was also part of the loose affiliation of outlaw groups based at Hole-in-the-Wall Pass in Wyoming that became known as the Hole in the Wall Gang. He is said to have been killed, along with fellow outlaw Harry Longabaugh (the Sundance Kid) by Bolivian police in 1908 after robbing a mule train carrying a silver mine payroll. A print from the Pictorial History of the Wild West, by James D Horan and Paul Sann, Spring Books, London, 1954.


Image Details


People Information

Creator
  1. Unknown, attributed to: :
Subject
  1. Butch Cassidy: American: outlaw
People Related
  1. Paul Sann: : Author
  2. James D Horan: : Author

Medium
  1. Photograph

Picture Type
  1. Portrait

Digital Image Size

Pixel Dimensions (W x H) : 3389x5167
File Size : 51,302kb


Aliases

  1. 0580020516
  1. 2-329-688
  1. 2329688

Buy a Print  

Keywords - refine your search by combining multiple keywords below.