Course of the Damascus from Sydney to Cape Horn on her voyage to London in July and August..., 1861. Creator: Unknown.

Course of the Damascus from Sydney to Cape Horn on her voyage to London in July and August..., 1861. Creator: Unknown.

3-003-876 - The Print Collector/Heritage Images

Course of the Damascus from Sydney to Cape Horn on her voyage to London in July and August last, showing the group of icebergs through which she sailed for nine days, 1861. 'The Damascus encountered on her homeward passage an unusual quantity of ice, extending over nearly 2200 miles...a circumstance which should be noticed for the information of navigators...The icebergs...were of an altitude, size, and appearance not to be accounted for but by the accumulation of many years, some reaching a height of 170ft., formed of several peaks and ridges of the most varied figures, all exhibiting the appearance of having been for long periods partially submerged. One in particular was so dark from seaweed and shellfish as to present the appearance of land, and it was, in fact, supposed to be an island; but whilst a sketch was being made of its shape it turned over, and the dazzling white of its upper part showed its nature... These [icebergs] are drifted about in the high southern lattitudes by wind and currents, and, in fact, may be met with in any season, as, according to the opinions of all on board the Damascus, they actually exist, unless drifted to a warm latitude [where they would melt], for many years'. From "Illustrated London News", 1861.


Image Details


People Information

Creator
  1. Unknown, attributed to: :

Picture Type
  1. Map

Category Hierarchy

Science & Nature Weather & Seasons

Lifestyle & Leisure Transport & Travel

Science & Nature Geographical Features

Artistic Representations Maps


Digital Image Size

Pixel Dimensions (W x H) : 3564x1359
File Size : 4,730kb


Aliases

  1. ILN_1861_Page_245_a.jpg
  1. 0580089383
  1. 3-003-876
  1. 3003876

Buy a Print  

Keywords - refine your search by combining multiple keywords below.