Catherine Howard, fifth wife of Henry VIII, (1796). Artist: Francesco Bartolozzi

Catherine Howard, fifth wife of Henry VIII, (1796). Artist: Francesco Bartolozzi

1-632-401 - Historica Graphica Collection/Heritage Images

Catherine Howard, fifth wife of Henry VIII, (1796). Catherine (born between 1520 and 1525, died February 13, 1542) became the fifth queen consort of Henry VIII on 28 July 1540. She is sometimes known by Henry's reference to her as the rose without a thorn. Despite this, he had her beheaded because of her alleged adultery.


Image Details


Aliases

  1. 221961
  1. 0600000025
  1. 1-632-401
  1. 1632401
  1. 221961

Digital Image Size

Pixel Dimensions (W x H) : 3359x5231
File Size : 51,478kb


People Information

Creator
  1. Francesco Bartolozzi, attributed to: Italian: Artist, painter, printmaker
After
  1. Hans Holbein the Younger: German: Artist, painter, printmaker, draughtsman
Subject
  1. Catherine Howard: British; English: Queen
People Related
  1. King Henry VIII: British; English: King of England

Medium
  1. Engraving

Buy a Print  

Keywords - refine your search by combining multiple keywords below.