Catherine Howard. Artist: Unknown

Catherine Howard. Artist: Unknown

1-149-821 - The Print Collector/Heritage Images

Catherine Howard. Catherine (born between 1520 and 1525, died February 13, 1542) was the fifth queen consort of Henry VIII of England (1540-1542), and sometimes known by his reference to her as the rose without a thorn. Despite this, he had her beheaded because of her alleged adultery.


Image Details


Aliases

  1. 0580001893
  1. 1-149-821
  1. 1149821
  1. 1893

Digital Image Size

Pixel Dimensions (W x H) : 2308x4539
File Size : 30,692kb


People Information

Creator
  1. Unknown, attributed to: :
After
  1. Hans Holbein the Younger: German: Artist, painter, printmaker, draughtsman
People Related
  1. Catherine Howard: British; English: Queen

Picture Type
  1. Portrait

Buy a Print  

Keywords - refine your search by combining multiple keywords below.