Queen Mary with Princess Elizabeth, April 1944, (1951). Creator: Unknown.

Queen Mary with Princess Elizabeth, April 1944, (1951).  Creator: Unknown.

2-713-774 - The Print Collector/Heritage Images

Queen Mary with Princess Elizabeth, April 1944, (1951). 'Queen Mary with Princess Elizabeth at the party held to celebrate the eighteenth birthday of the Princess'. Queen Mary of Teck (1867-1953) with her granddaughter the Princess Elizabeth (born 1926, future Queen Elizabeth II). From "The Queen Mother", by Marion Crawford ("Crawfie"), governess of Princess Margaret and Princess Elizabeth (the future Queen Elizabeth II). [George Newnes Limited, London, 1951]


Image Details


People Information

Creator
  1. Unknown, attributed to: :
Subject
  1. Queen Mary: German, British: Queen of Britain, Consort of George V
  2. Queen Elizabeth II: British: Queen
People Related
  1. Marion Crawford: British: Author, writer, governess, teacher

Medium
  1. Photograph

Picture Type
  1. Portrait

Digital Image Size

Pixel Dimensions (W x H) : 5130x4097
File Size : 61,576kb


Aliases

  1. 0580060117
  1. 2-713-774
  1. 2713774

Buy a Print  

Keywords - refine your search by combining multiple keywords below.