Queen Mary sets off to visit Canada, 1939, (1951). Creator: Unknown.

Queen Mary sets off to visit Canada, 1939, (1951).  Creator: Unknown.

2-713-772 - The Print Collector/Heritage Images

Queen Mary sets off to visit Canada, 1939, (1951). 'Members of the Royal Family bid farewell to our King and Queen as they start off on their 1939 Canadian tour'. Mary of Teck (1867-1953), Queen consort of the United Kingdom, with her granddaughters the Princess Elizabeth (born 1926, future Queen Elizabeth II) and her younger sister Princess Margaret Rose (1930-2002). From "The Queen Mother", by Marion Crawford ("Crawfie"), governess of Princess Margaret and Princess Elizabeth (the future Queen Elizabeth II). [George Newnes Limited, London, 1951]


Image Details


People Information

Creator
  1. Unknown, attributed to: :
Subject
  1. Queen Mary: German, British: Queen of Britain, Consort of George V
  2. Queen Elizabeth II: British: Queen
  3. Princess Margaret: British:
People Related
  1. Marion Crawford: British: Author, writer, governess, teacher

Medium
  1. Photograph

Digital Image Size

Pixel Dimensions (W x H) : 3863x5422
File Size : 61,363kb


Aliases

  1. 0580060115
  1. 2-713-772
  1. 2713772

Buy a Print  

Keywords - refine your search by combining multiple keywords below.