The Queen unveils a memorial plaque to Queen Mary, Marlborough House, London, 1967. Artist: Unknown

The Queen unveils a memorial plaque to Queen Mary, Marlborough House, London, 1967. Artist: Unknown

2-323-074 - Keystone Archives/Heritage Images

The Queen unveils a memorial plaque to Queen Mary, Marlborough House, London, 1967. The Duke and Duchess of Windsor, attended their first public ceremony with the Queen since the Duke abdicated as King Edward VIII in 1936. Queen Mary, the Duke's mother, moved to Marlborough House after King George V died in 1936.


Image Details


People Information

Creator
  1. Unknown, attributed to: :
Subject
  1. Queen Elizabeth II: British: Queen
  2. King Edward VIII: British: King of Britain
  3. Wallis Simpson: American: Wife of Duke of Windsor, (King Edward VIII)
People Related
  1. Queen Mary: German, British: Queen of Britain, Consort of George V

Medium
  1. Photograph

Picture Type
  1. Portrait

Geographic Hierarchy

World Europe United Kingdom England Greater London London City of Westminster Westminster

  1. 51 29 09 N , 000 08 01 W

Digital Image Size

Pixel Dimensions (W x H) : 4101x4283
File Size : 51,459kb


Aliases

  1. 0650001809
  1. 2-323-074
  1. 2323074

Restrictions
  1. Strictly for Editorial use only.


Keywords - refine your search by combining multiple keywords below.